Clubs & Activities

Clubs & Activities

THERE IS AN EXTENSIVE LIST OF CLUBS TO
JOIN AND ACTIVITIES FOR YOU TO ENJOY!

Recreation
Fitness
Center

Hours of Operation:

ALL OTOW FACILITIES ARE CURRENTLY CLOSED. PLEASE SEE THE HOME PAGE FOR MORE INFORMATION.

  • Monday-Friday: 6am-7pm
  • Saturday: 7am-7pm
  • Sunday: 9am-5pm

Contact Information:

  • Arbor Fitness Center 352-854-8707 ext. 7534
  • Arbor Fitness Office 352-854-8707 ext. 7638

Quick Links & Resources

Facility Rules


Rules for using the facilities’ at On Top of the World Communities.

Club Formation Requirements Resource


A step-by-step guide to starting a club at On Top of the World Communities.

Clubs & Activities

CLUBS & GROUPS

SPORTS

CARDS & GAMES

ARTS, CRAFTS, & HOBBIES

ROOM LOCATION CODES
AAC: ARBOR ACTIVITY CENTER AC: ARBOR CLUB ACC: ARBOR CONFERENCE CENTER HB: HOBBY BUILDING OTHER
AAC:MR - MUSIC ROOM AC:CTS - ARBOR CLUB TENNIS COURTS ACC:TT - TABLE TENNIS HBAR - ART ROOM
FF - FLYING FIELD
AAC:ER - EVENT ROOM ACF - ARBOR CLUB FITNESS ROOM ACC:CR - CARD ROOM HBMR - MODEL RAILROAD GC - GOLF COURSE
AAC:BR - BILLIARDS ROOM ACC:ER - EVENT ROOM HBER - EVENT ROOM RC CTS - TENNIS COURTS
AAC:PR - POKER ROOM ACC:BR - BALLET ROOM HBLR - LIBRARY REC - RECREATION BLDG.
AAC:CRI - CARD ROOM I ACC:DS I - DANCE STUDIO I ICC - INDIGO COMMUNITY CENTER
AAC:CRII - CARD ROOM II ACC:DS II - DANCE STUDIO II MGC - MINIATURE GOLF COURSE
AAC:CRIII - CARD ROOM III ACC:DS III - DANCE STUDIO III RBR - RECREATION BALLROOM
ACC:DS IV - DANCE STUDIO IV BCTS - BOCCE COURTS
PL - RECREATION PARKING LOT
PLR - POOL ROOM
PR - PRESS ROOM
PB - PUB
SBF - SOFTBALL FIELD
HWWR - WOODWORK ROOM
RCRC - RACQUET BALL COURTS
VPCHP - VICTORY PARK CORN HOLE

Clubs & Groups

Club Name Meeting Time Place Contact
Active Singles Club 3rd Wed. of each month Call for room location Catherine: 508-431-3189
Alpha Investment Group 2nd & 4th Tues. 3:30pm AAC:CR II Bob: 352-229-8718
American Jewish Club 3rd Sun. 1pm - 3pm ACDS: I-IV Nancy: 410-935-2625
Aqua Belles M-W-F 12:30pm ACIP Audrey: 291-2237
Arbor Tennis Pro and Pool Attendant RC CTS 387-7639
Avalon Social Club 2nd Mon 5:30pm (Oct., Dec., Mar., May) ACDS: I-IV Sherry: 913-638-9256
Ballet Club Tues. 11am & 1pm, Thurs. 1pm, Fri. 12pm, Sat. 11am Eugenie: 854-8589
Bible Study Friday (Oct – May) at 10:00 a.m. ACC:ER Lydia: 352-817-0875
Billiard Club 1st Mon. each quarter 4pm AAC:BR Men's - Jerry: 352-509-7642 Ladies - Penny: 854-9434
Birding Group Oct-April on last Thur. of the month Margitta: 873-0731
Blood Bank (LifeSouth) 1st Mon. 8am-4pm (Odd Months) RCPL Dick & Sue: 237-1405
Blood Bank (One Blood) 1st Mon. 7:30am (Even Months) RCPL Sara: 304-8089
Bunco Club 4th Tues. 7:00 pm ACC:DS IV Michelle: 861-8790
Bubbolicious Chicks 4th Wed. 7:00 pm ACC:CR III Marge: 352-304-8956
Bus Ocala Run Mon. - Thurs. 9am * Rec Office: 854-8707
Call of the Wild Sports Club 1st Wed. 12:00 pm HBER Roger:300-3601
Click here to sign up for more information.
Candler Connection See Clubs & Activities, and Events, for meeting times and dates. Lodge Richard: 352-547-4260
Candler Hills Men's Golf Assoc. Terry: 570-952-1557
Car Scanner Decals Mon. - Fri. 8am-4pm Customer Service in Friendship Commons *
Cert 2nd T at 9:00 am HBER Mary Beth: 352-237-5079
Chess Tues. 2pm TBD Jim: 352-861-2888
Concert Chorus Tues. 9:30am AAC:MR Mary Ann:954-557-8176
Community Patrol 4th Monday at 3pm HBER Paul: 860-460-7632
Computer Club Tues.& Thurs.& Sat. 9am HBER Bill: 873-8519
Crocheting & Knitting Tues. at 2-3:30 pm ICC Pam: 207-512-0360
Dancin' on the Top Jean: 919-291-8542
Democratic Club 4th Thursday of each month at 6:00 pm ACC:DS II-IV Dan: 509-4942
Mexican Train F 1:00 pm ACC:ER Joyce: 516-459-8549
Dulcimer Players Tues. 1:30 pm ACC:MR Janet: 812-319-7761
Everyone Wins 3rd Sun 6:00 pm ACC:ER Sandy: 237-9073
Friday Morning Pinnocle Every Friday 10:00 am AAC CR III
Friendship Connection 2nd Sunday Bi-Monthly (Feb. Apr. June, Aug. Oct & Dec.) 4:00 pm Recreation Ballroom Gail: (407) 497-3958

Return to Top ^

Club Name Meeting Time Place Contact
Windsor Samba Th 6:00 pm AAC:ER Susan: 954-984-5355
Genealogical Society 2nd Mon. 10am3rd Mon. 10am HBER Ronald: 352-304-0118
Hoofin it for Hospice Valerie: 352-873-8605
Horse Sense Club 3rd Tuesday at 6:00 p.m. AAC:CR III Paul: 603-944-1157
Karaoke Friends 1st & 3rd Monday 6:00 pm AAC:MR Kathy: 854-6402
Kayak & Canoe Quarterly 1st Sunday (Jan, April, Aug, Dec) ACC:CR Lisa: 501-837-2101
Original Karaoke Group 2nd & 4th Mon. 6:30pm 2nd (AAC:ER) & 4th (CCC) Sindy: 362-4810
Library Mon.-Sat. 7am , Sun. 9am Rita: 873-7702
Line Dance Practice Wed. 11:30am ACC:DS I Rose: 390-2153
Line Dancing Wed. 9am ACC:DS II-IV Kathy: 854-6402
Line Dancing Mon. 9:30 am ICC Sheryl: 207-632-0252
Line Dancing Mon. 11:45 am RC BR Nancy: 533-8870
Line Dancing 2nd Thurs. 6:00 pm RC BR Nancy: 533-8870
Line Dancing Beg/Int Mon. 2:00pm, W 1:00 pm ACC:DS I Janice: 352-861-9345
Lions Club 2nd & 4th Tues. of each month at 5:00 pm Hobby Building Event Room Lion Charmaine "Charlie" Hassett: 352-291-2628 / gchass3710@outlook.com or Lion Estelle Clark Michelson: 352-861-7358 / otowlion@gmail.com
Mah Jong Mon. 5:30pm CCR Debbie: 978-335-5967
Mah Jong Mon. 6:00 pm, Wed. 12:00 pm ICC:MR II Betty: 352-286-5081
Mah Jong Mamas Fri. 12:30 pm CCR Linda: 903-769-0811
Men's Golf Assoc. M & F 11:00 PAV Wally: 873-8958
Midwest Heartland Club First Tuesday of the month in Feb, April, July & Oct. 5:30 pm ACC:DS III-IV Elaine: 505-401-1257
Michigan Club 2nd Sun. 4:30 pm Judy: 509-7509
Model Railroaders 1st W at 9am ACC:CR III James: 861-2822, Paul: 914-213-2006
Monday Night Bridge M 6:30 pm AAC:CR III Kathie: 789-9087
Moonstruck Astronomy Club Every second Thursday 1:30 to 2:30 pm HBER Jim: 570-971-5269
NARFE 2279 2nd Thurs. 2pm Ocala W. Meth. Church Charles: 732-3795
Native Plant Group Margitta: 873-0731
Neighbors of Windsor 1st F at 4:30pm ACC:DS I-II Mary: 854-9378
Nickel Nickel Friday at 2:00 p.m. HB3 Joe: 242-4111

Return to Top^

Club Name Meeting Time Place Contact
On The Road Again Bob: 854-0702
OTOW R/C Car Club 1st Mon. 10:30am Click for track rules. HBER Paul: 260-797-8717
OTOW R/C Flyers Club 1st Mon. 9am HBER Carl: 864-344-7220
OTOW R/C LadyBirds Club 2nd Friday of every month 8:30am HBER Linda: 203-213-9379
Pennsylvania Club 2nd Wed. of each month Jan–May & Sept–Dec 3pm ACC:DS II-III Larry: 570-436-3926
Poker 1st Tues. at 6:30 pm AAC:PR Wally: 873-8958
Poker Fri. 6:00 pm AAC:PR Wayne: 407-209-0503
Poker Tues. 6:00 pm AAC:PR Raymond: 304-8202
Poker Thur. 6:00 pm CCC Nicholas: 512-1787
Polymer Claymates Tues. 12:30pm to 3:30pm ART Carol
Pretenders Nancy: 352-873-4315
Republican Club 2nd Fri. 7pm ACC:DS II Elizabeth: 518-534-0201 (must leave a message)
ROMEO Club Andy: 390-3677
Samba Wed. 1:00 pm CCC Dee:
Samba Wed. 12:30pm CCC CR Gloria: 352-229-8710
Samba Mamas Fri. 1:00pm CCC CR Pat: 873-4896
Scandinavian/American Club 4th Tues. 12:30pm ACC:ER Ginny: (352)304-8619
Singles Club 1st & 2nd Thurs. 2pm ACC:CR III Nancy: 352-854-9185
Side Kick Western Dance Club Sun. 5:00pm, Tues. 4:30pm RC BR Roger: 352-861-4724
Southern Club 1st Thurs. 5pm Mike: 336-413-3316
SPCA Betty: 362-0985
Square & Compass Club Larry: 386-965-7047
Sunshine Singers 1st & 3rd Mon. 3:30pm Alberta: 856-313-5494
SWANS (Single Women's Network) Lois: 854-0558

Return to Top^

Club Name Meeting Time Place Contact
Tai Chi ACC: G at T at 9:00 am and F at 10:45am Barbara: 861-1143
Tai Chi W at 10:00am - F at 10:45 am ACC: G at T at 9:00 am and F at 10:45am Barbara: 861-1143
Tall Tale Traveler's 4th W 6:30 pm HBER Donna: 904-412-1987
Theatre Group 2nd Mon. 6pm RCBR Richard: 352-509-4106
Texas Connection Club 2nd Sunday of every month 6:00 pm ACCDSI & II Kathy: 352-300-3729; kcornell54@cfl.rr.com
Veterans Club Charles Calhoun: 352-277-2456
Women of the World 1st Fri. 1pm RCBR Gail: 407-497-3958
100 Grandparents tbd 8:30am Evelyn: 237-0304

Return to Top^

Sports

Activity Time Place Contact
Arbor Tennis Pro and Pool Attendant Click on link to left RC CTS 387-7639
Archery Club First Tuesday of every month at 1:00 pm ACCCR Bob Papirner: 352-877-3144
Badminton Tues, Thurs, 1-3pm RC CTS Becky: 352-304-8956
Billiards Mon. 12pm Tues. - Sun. 9am PL RM Danny: 352-239-9507
Billiards, Ladies Mon. 9am PL RM Penny: 854-7434
Bocce Club M,T,W,F - 9am, Thurs. 10am BCTS Terry: 352-300-3043
Bowling–Western Stars Thurs. 3pm AMF West Vic: 351-3674
Bowling–OTOW League Mon. 2:45pm AMS West Wendy: 352-509-4433
Candler Hills 9 Hole - Ladies Thurs, 9am Candler Hills Golf Club Call Pro Shop
Candler Hills Womens' 18-hole Golf League Thursdays at 9am Candler Hills Golf Club Call Pro Shop
Corn Hole Open Play Mon. and Thur. at 6 PM Mar-Oct, Tues. at 1:30 PM, Fri. at 10:30 AM Nov.- Feb. HSC Jim: 861-6355
OTOW LGA-9 Holers 1st & 4th Tues. 11am RC BR Kay: 509-7230
Golf, Ladies 18 - Hole Tues. 8:30am GC Nancy: 861-3116
Golf, Men's 9 - Hole Wed. 8:30am GC Bill: 873-3662
Golf, Men's 18 - Hole Wed. 9am GC Paul: 873-6215
Horseshoe League Tues. 9am RC HS Ed: 352-237-6116
Pickleball Mon - Sat 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM Club Members
Tuesday 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM Beginners Clinic
RC Courts 1-12
RC Court 7 (lower courts)
Steve Schesselman 661-877-5586
Pinochle Herb: 352-6115-0018
Racquetball Tues., Thurs., & Sun. 8:30am, Wed. 9:00am RC RB Nick: 854-9768
Shuffleboard Club Mon. 9:00am, Tues. 9:00 am (May - August) & 1:00 pm (September - April). Thurs. 9:00 am, Instructional lessons on 2nd Saturday of month at 11:00 am at Shuffleboard Courts (September - April) RC SB Jane: 352-509-7142
Shuffleboard Ten-Pin (All Year) Tues. 6:30 pm, Thurs. 6:30 pm, Sat. 9:00 am RC SB Bob: 509-7142
Women's Shuffleboard Mon. 6:30 pm, Wed. 9:00 am & 11:00 am RC SB Lois
Softball, Men's Mon. & Wed. 4pm Game SBF Jeff Thomas: 352-804-0124
Women's Softball League Tues. & Fri. 8:30am Practice SBF Sherri: 315-528-8499
Table Tennis Doubles- Mon. & Tues. 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Th-F-Sat. 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Singles- Wed. 1:00 pm- 3:00 pm, Sunday 2:00 pm- 4:00 pm, Beginners- Tuesday 1:00 pm ACC:TT Jim: 861-2822
Tennis, Ladies W&F. 8:00am RC CTS Jorge: 484-4815
Tennis, Men's T&Th 8:00am RC CTS Jorge: 484-4815
Tennis, Mixed Doubles Mon. Sat. 8a & 10am RC CTS Jorge: 484-4815
Walleyball Mon. 10a, Tues. 11a & Thurs. 11a RC RB Arnie: 854-4524
Water Volley Balll Thurs. 3:00 pm ACP Cindy: 804-248-1444

Return to Top^

Cards & Games

Activity Time Place Contact
Bingo Wed. 6pm RC BR Denise: 873-1281
Bridge, Monday Afternoon Mon. 12:30pm ACC:CR Shirley: 351-0579
Bridge, Tuesday Afternoon Tues. 12:00pm HCR Marge: 873-4530
Bridge, Tuesday Night Duplicate Tues. 6pm AAC:CR I-II Marie: 352-304-8463
Bridge, Thursday Evenings Thurs. 6:00pm - 10:00pm Keith 352-857-5785
Canasta Hand & Foot Tues. 8:30am HCR Paul 509-7976
Card Game Thurs. 5:30pm Valerie: 873-8605
Euchre Mon. 6:15pm ACC:CR Robert: 352-390-3390
Mah Jong Sun.- Fri. 12:30pm AAC:CR I Mary Ehle: 873-7507
Mah Jong Mon. & Sat. 5:00pm AAC:CR I Mary: 873-7507
Poker Mon., Wed. 6pm AAC:PR Jack: 875-0041
Poker, Men's Wed. 5pm AAC:ER Bruce: 518-225-4331
Poker, Ladies
Poker, Mixed Tues., Thurs., Sun., 6:00pm Tues & Sun: AAC:ER; Thurs: ACC:ER Gabby: 854-4792
Rummicube Mon. 2pm AAC:CR II Bonnie: 854-7516
Scrabble Club Wed. 2:30pm AAC:CR II Dan: 509-4942

Return to Top^

Arts & Crafts

Activity Time Place Contact
Art Group Thurs. & Sat. 9am-12pm; Wed. 1pm-4pm HBAR Anne: 352-732-0706
Artistic Crafts & Gifts Tues. 9am - 12pm RC BR Rene : 854-4918
Ceramics Class Mon. & Wed. 10am-2pm HBAR Toni: 854-9768
Garden Club (by H&R) 99th Street Jerry: 973-534-2970
Happy Hookers Every Mon. 1:30pm ART Naomi: 873-4328
Japanese Embroidery Bunka Wed. 12:30pm AAC:ER Pauline: 854-8598
Polymer Claymates Tues. 12:30pm to 3:30pm HBAR Judy: 973-903-8719
R/C Flying Mon. - Sat. 8 am - dusk Sun. 9:30 am- dusk R/C Field Carl: 86-344-7220
Rubber Stamping/Greeting Cards 1st & 3rd Thurs. 1-3pm ACC: C Ellen: 291-2066
Sewing Bees Thurs. 12:30pm HBAR Kathleen: 352-300-3069
Shutterbugs - Photo Group Tuesdays 3-4:30pm Gary: 854-8536
General Frances Marion Stamp Club 1st Wed. & 3rd Wed. 1pm. at Bank of the Ozarks 2nd Tues. 6pm at Freedom Library Joe: 352-237-7366
2nd Wed. 7pm Queen of Peace
Sunshine Quilters 2nd and 4th Tuesday every month from 9am to 12pm HBAR Rhonda: 916-764-0450
Wood Carving Thurs. 9am HBAR Robert: 861-0051
Woodworking Shop Daily HRWW David: (804) 304 8683, Email: keitzda70@gmail.com

Return to Top^